Privacy policy

About the Service

Our mission is to create a service that helps you design unique products. To do that, we collect information from you that is the absolute minimum. We only use that information where we have a proper legal basis for doing so.

We hope this document helps to clear what data we collect and how it's processed to deliver you the unique goods you desire.

We will inform you in detail about the processing of personal data when using this website. Personal data means all data that can be personally related to you, e.g. name, address, telephone number, email address or user behavior.

Data processing

The service provider and party responsible for processing personal data (the data controller) is Instart design ("Service"). See Terms and Conditions for more details on the operator of the Service.

If you have any questions about the collection, processing, or usage of data; if you have requests for information, correction, disabling or deletion of data; or if you want to revoke a previously given consent; contact us on the following addresses:

support@instart.design

Collection of personal data when you visit our website

By using the Service some data is automatically recorded to help us maintain and improve the Service.

Log files

If you visit our site for informational purposes, order something, or otherwise deliberately transfer information to us, we collect information from your browser to help us provide our Service to you. In particular, we collect:

  • IP address,
  • date and time of the request,
  • name of the requested file,
  • access status/HTTP status code,
  • volume of data transferred,
  • the page from which you came to visit us,
  • your operating system and its interface,
  • your browser type and the language and version of the browser software

The data is necessary for us to be able to display our website to you. It is also evaluated to make the website user-friendly and to ensure stability and security.

Cookies and similar technologies

We also use “cookies” on our sites. Cookies are small text files that are assigned to your browser and stored on your device. Through them, certain information flows to the place that sets the cookie, such as settings or data for exchange with the system. This helps us make our website more user-friendly and overall effective. The legal bases for this are your consent and our legitimate interests. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your device.

We use persistent, and third-party cookies.

Persistent cookies remain on your device for the time being, so that we can recognize your browser and for example, assign your preferred information and settings on your next visit. Long-term cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie.

When you visit our website, our partner companies also store third-party cookies on your device. The cookies contain information about the way our website is used, e.g. which pages and products were visited. The data is collected in a pseudonymized form by assigning an identification number, which is not combined with any other personal data you may have provided to us.

You can delete cookies in your browser settings at any time or prevent them from being stored, although the latter may result in a restriction of the functionality of our website for you. In the relevant sections of this Privacy Policy, we explain which technologies that are comparable to cookies are used on our website and how you can object to the use of cookies and other technologies with the individual third-party providers.

Placing an order

If you want to order something in our online shop, it is necessary that you give us the personal data we need to process the order in order to fulfill the contract. To prevent unauthorized access to your personal data by third parties, the order process is encrypted using TLS technology.

When we process the data provided by you to place your order, we keep this information within our database stored in Google Cloud Platform. This includes address details related to shipping, details on the product ordered and the timestamp of the transaction initiated.

To process payments we use Gumroad, Inc., a Delaware corporation. For information about data protection at Gumroad, please refer to Gumroad’s privacy policy: https://gumroad.com/privacy.

At no point does the Service store or have access to your credit or debit card details. We are only informed by Gumroad on a successful transaction.

To complete your order we only share the shipping details with our printing partner, Printful® Inc. For information about data protection at Printful, please refer to Printful’s Privacy Policy: https://www.printful.com/policies/privacy

In the case of trackable parcels, the printing partner also passes on your order and address data to various service providers, depending on your delivery choices, shipping rates, and your chosen delivery destination.

Due to commercial and tax regulations, we are obliged to store your order, address and payment data for a period of ten years.

Processing of data for web analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Ltd. (“Google”). Google uses cookies, which enable an analysis of your use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about usage is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on our website, where applicable, your IP address will first be shortened by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website and internet use.

The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data held by Google.

We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics this yields allow us to improve our website and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal bases for our use of Google Analytics are your consent and our legitimate interests.

TThird-party provider information:
Google LLC,
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway,
Mountain View, CA 94043,
USA.

See also the terms of use (https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html) and privacy overview (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 ) for Google Analytics as well as Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Your rights

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. Upon request, we will provide you with a copy of this information. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. You have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Information Security

We use reasonable measures to secure our website and any private information you submit to us against loss, tampering, unauthorized access, and other malicious acts. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. Only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Service whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.